Big Ideas in Fractions for Grades 3-5

Big Ideas in Fractions for Grades 3-5

2022-23

Mon, November 28 2022 8:00 AM - Fri, February 17 2023 5:00 PM

Administered by ESD 105

Presenters

  • Dawn Sparks
  • Debra Kowalkowski

Description

In this course participants will explore grade level standards for Fractional Understanding and Computation for 3rd grade through 5th grade.  Participants will explore topics of equivalency and comparison along with operations of addition, subtraction, multiplication and division of fractions.  Included will be grade level activities to support learning along with resources to use in the classroom to develop deeper fractional understanding for our learners.  

This is a blended course with 9 clock hours for attending synchronously and 6 clock hours for asynchronously completing the Google Classroom portion of the class for a total of 15 STEM clock hours. 

Dates

  • Mon, November 28 2022 - Fri, February 17 2023
    8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    Google Classroom
  • Mon, November 28 2022
    4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Zoom
  • Mon, December 5 2022
    4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Zoom
  • Mon, December 12 2022
    4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Zoom
  • Mon, January 9 2023
    4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Zoom
  • Mon, January 23 2023
    4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Zoom
  • Mon, January 30 2023
    4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Zoom

Registration

Event # 144057

Price
$50.00
Registered
13 / 50
Registration Ends
Friday Feb 17, 2023 8:00 AM
Log in to Register

This is an ongoing blended/hybrid course.  The zoom link for our face to face virtual meetings will be sent out prior to the start of class.  The zoom link will also be posted in the attendee page.  The asynchronous portion of the class will be housed on Google Classroom and ends on Feb. 17, 2023. 

Update your profile

Registration is restricted to these groups:
  • ESD 112
  • Camas
  • NEWESD 101
  • ESD 113
  • ESD 123
  • ESD 105
  • ESD 114
  • ESD 171
  • PSESD
  • NWESD
  • Battle Ground
  • Bickleton
  • Castle Rock
  • Centerville
  • Glenwood
  • Hockinson
  • Kalama
  • Kelso
  • Klickitat
  • La Center
  • Lyle
  • Mabton
  • Mill A
  • Mount Pleasant
  • Naselle-Grays River Valley
  • Ocean Beach
  • Ridgefield
  • Roosevelt
  • Skamania
  • Stevenson-Carson
  • Toutle Lake
  • Trout Lake
  • Wahkiakum
  • Washougal
  • White Salmon Valley
  • Wishram
  • Woodland
  • Green Mountain
  • Davenport
  • Aberdeen
  • Adna
  • Almira
  • Anacortes
  • Arlington
  • Asotin-Anatone
  • Auburn
  • Bainbridge Island
  • Bellevue
  • Bellingham
  • Benge
  • Bethel
  • Blaine
  • Boistfort
  • Bremerton
  • Brewster
  • Bridgeport
  • Brinnon
  • Burlington-Edison
  • Carbonado
  • Cascade
  • Cashmere
  • Central Kitsap
  • Central Valley
  • Centralia
  • Chehalis
  • Cheney
  • Chewelah
  • Chimacum
  • Clarkston
  • Cle Elum-Roslyn
  • Clover Park
  • Colfax
  • College Place
  • Colton
  • Columbia (Stevens)
  • Columbia (Walla Walla)
  • Colville
  • Concrete
  • Conway
  • Cosmopolis
  • Coulee-Hartline
  • Coupeville
  • Crescent
  • Creston
  • Curlew
  • Cusick
  • Damman
  • Darrington
  • Dayton
  • Deer Park
  • Dieringer
  • Dixie
  • East Valley (Spokane)
  • East Valley (Yakima)
  • Eastmont
  • Easton
  • Eatonville
  • Edmonds
  • Ellensburg
  • Elma
  • Endicott
  • Entiat
  • Enumclaw
  • Ephrata
  • Evaline
  • Everett
  • Evergreen PS
  • Evergreen (Stevens)
  • Federal Way
  • Ferndale
  • Fife
  • Finley
  • Franklin Pierce
  • Freeman
  • Garfield
  • Goldendale
  • Grand Coulee Dam
  • Grandview
  • Granger
  • Granite Falls
  • Grapeview
  • Great Northern
  • Griffin
  • Harrington
  • Highland
  • Highline
  • Hood Canal
  • Hoquiam
  • Inchelium
  • Index
  • Issaquah
  • Kahlotus
  • Keller
  • Kent
  • Kettle Falls
  • Kiona-Benton City
  • Kittitas
  • LaConner
  • LaCrosse
  • Lake Chelan
  • Lake Quinault
  • Lake Stevens
  • Lake Washington
  • Lakewood
  • Lamont
  • Liberty
  • Lind
  • Longview
  • Loon Lake
  • Lopez
  • Mansfield
  • Manson
  • Mary M Knight
  • Mary Walker
  • Marysville
  • McCleary
  • Mead
  • Medical Lake
  • Mercer Island
  • Meridian
  • Methow Valley
  • Monroe
  • Montesano
  • Morton
  • Moses Lake
  • Mossyrock
  • Mount Adams
  • Mount Baker
  • Mount Vernon
  • Mukilteo
  • Naches Valley
  • Napavine
  • Nespelem
  • Newport
  • Nooksack
  • North Beach
  • North Franklin
  • North Kitsap
  • North Mason
  • North River
  • North Thurston Public Schools
  • Northport
  • Northshore
  • Oak Harbor
  • Oakesdale
  • Oakville
  • Ocosta
  • Odessa
  • Okanogan
  • Olympia
  • Omak
  • Onalaska
  • Onion Creek
  • Orcas Island
  • Orchard Prairie
  • Orient
  • Orondo
  • Oroville
  • Orting
  • Othello
  • Palisades
  • Palouse
  • Pasco
  • Pateros
  • Paterson
  • Pe Ell
  • Peninsula
  • Pioneer
  • Pomeroy
  • Port Angeles
  • Port Townsend
  • Prescott
  • Prosser
  • Pullman
  • Puyallup
  • Queets-Clearwater
  • Quillayute Valley
  • Quincy
  • Rainier
  • Raymond
  • Reardan-Edwall
  • Renton
  • Republic
  • Ritzville
  • Riverside
  • Riverview
  • Rochester
  • Rosalia
  • Royal
  • San Juan Island
  • Satsop
  • Seattle Public Schools
  • Sedro-Woolley
  • Selah
  • Selkirk
  • Sequim
  • Shaw Island
  • Shelton
  • Shoreline
  • Skykomish
  • Snohomish
  • Snoqualmie Valley
  • Soap Lake
  • South Bend
  • South Kitsap
  • South Whidbey
  • Southside
  • Spokane
  • Sprague
  • St. John
  • Stanwood-Camano
  • Star
  • Starbuck
  • Steilacoom Historical
  • Steptoe
  • Sultan
  • Summit Valley
  • Sumner
  • Sunnyside
  • Tacoma
  • Taholah
  • Tahoma
  • Tekoa
  • Tenino
  • Thorp
  • Toledo
  • Tonasket
  • Toppenish
  • Touchet
  • Tukwila
  • Tumwater
  • Union Gap
  • University Place
  • Valley
  • Vancouver
  • Vashon Island
  • Wahluke
  • Waitsburg
  • Walla Walla
  • Wapato
  • Warden
  • Washtucna
  • Waterville
  • Wellpinit
  • Wenatchee
  • West Valley (Spokane)
  • West Valley (Yakima)
  • White Pass
  • White River
  • Wilbur
  • Willapa Valley
  • Wilson Creek
  • Winlock
  • Wishkah Valley
  • Yakima
  • Yelm
  • Zillah
  • King's Way Christian
  • Washington School for the Deaf
  • Kennewick
  • Richland
  • Cape Flattery
  • Lynden
  • Nine Mile Falls
  • Quilcene
  • Stehekin
  • Vader
  • WSSB
  • LANDMARK
  • _KCR
  • _OLYCAP
  • Suquamish Tribe
  • PASCAL-SHERMAN
  • Quileute Tribal School
  • DALIAN
  • _BISHOPBLANCHET
  • _KENNEDYCATHOLIC
  • _WAHELUT
  • Evergreen Christian School
  • Muckleshoot Tribal
  • Chief Leschi
  • Office for Catholic Schools
  • NOVA
  • NWRDC
  • _PRIDEPREP
  • _SPOKANELIB
  • _OLYMPICACADEMY
  • _RENTONTECH
  • _ASHEPREP
  • _LWIT
  • _CASCADEPS_
  • Academy Northwest
  • Academy Schools
  • Amazing Grace Christian School
  • Arbor Montessori School
  • Auburn Adventist Academy
  • Baker View Christian School
  • Bellevue Christian High School
  • Brightmont Academy
  • Buena Vista SDA School
  • Cascade Christian School
  • Cedar Crest Academy
  • Cedar Park Christian Schools
  • Cedar River Montessori
  • Cedarbrook Adventist Christian
  • Charles Wright Academy
  • Children's Institute for Learning Differences
  • CHILDSchool
  • Christa Ministries
  • Community Montessori
  • Community School of West Seattle
  • Crista Ministries
  • Dartmoor School
  • Discovery Montessori School
  • Eastside Academy
  • Eastside Catholic School
  • Eastside Christian School
  • Eastside Learning Community
  • Emerald City School
  • Emerald Heights Academy
  • ETC Preparatory Academy
  • Eton School
  • Faith Lutheran School
  • Family Academy
  • First Presbyterian
  • Five Acre School
  • French American School of Puget Sound
  • French Immersion School of WA
  • Gateway Christian Schools
  • Good Shepherd Montessori
  • Grace Academy
  • Green River Montessori
  • Harbor Montessori
  • Hillside Academy
  • Hope Lutheran School
  • Island Christian Academy
  • Issaquah Montessori
  • Jewish Day School
  • Jubilee Youth Ranch and Christian Academy
  • Kennedy High School
  • Kentview Elementary
  • King's Elementary
  • Kirkland Seventh-Day Adventist School
  • LEADPrep
  • Lewis County Adventist School
  • Life Christian Academy
  • Lighthouse Christian School
  • Lighthouse Montessori
  • Living Montessori
  • Mason County Christian School
  • Meadow Glade Adventist
  • MEDINA ACADEMY
  • Medina Montessori School
  • Meridian School
  • MMSC Day School
  • Montessori Children's House
  • Montessori School of Yakima
  • Montessori Schools of Snohomish Co
  • Mount Vernon Christian School
  • Mountain View Christian
  • North Wall Schools
  • Northshore Chrisitian
  • Northwest Christian School
  • Northwest Montessori
  • Northwest Yeshiva High School
  • Olympia Waldorf School
  • Open Window School
  • Orcas Christian School
  • Pacific Learning Academy
  • Pioneer Meadows Montessori
  • Puget Sound Adventist Academy
  • Puget Sound Christian School
  • Puget Sound Community School
  • Queen of Angels
  • Rainier Christian Schools
  • RCS Maple Valley Elementary
  • Red Door Montessori
  • Renton Christian School
  • Seattle Christian School
  • Seattle Lutheran High School
  • Seattle Urban Academy
  • Seattle Waldorf School
  • Serendipity Academy
  • Shelton Valley Christian School
  • Skagit Adventist Academy
  • South Sound Christian Schools
  • Spring Valley Montessori
  • Stella Maris Academy
  • Sunnyside Christian School
  • The Bear Creek School
  • The Bridge School
  • The Bush School
  • The Evergreen School
  • The Little School
  • The Meridian School
  • Northwest School
  • The Overlake School
  • Sammamish Montessori School
  • Three Rivers Christian School
  • Three Tree Montessori School
  • UCIC Elementary
  • University Prep
  • Valley Christian
  • WA Conference of Seventh-day Adventists
  • West Sound Academy
  • Westside School
  • Woodinville Montessori School
  • Yellow Wood Academy
  • Zion Lutheran School
  • Zion Prep
  • Holy Family Catholic School
  • Rogers Adventist School
  • Walla Walla Valley Academy
  • Country Garden School
  • Bethlehem Lutheran
  • St. Joseph’s Catholic School
  • Calvary Christian School
  • Kingspoint Christian School
  • St. Patrick Catholic School
  • Tri-Cities Prep
  • Tri-City Adventist School
  • Children’s Garden Montessori
  • Christ the King School
  • Liberty Christian School
  • Assumption
  • DeSales Catholic School
  • Liberty Christian
  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Assumption School
  • Beautiful Savior Lutheran School
  • Calvary Chapel Christian School
  • Cataldo School
  • Christian Heritage School
  • Colville Valley Junior Academy
  • Countryside SDA Elementary
  • Deep Creek Hutterian School
  • First Presbyterian Christian School
  • Gonzaga Preparatory School
  • Grace Christian Academy
  • Guardian Angel - St. Boniface School
  • Johnson Christian School
  • North Wall Schools
  • Northwest Achieve School
  • Northwest Christian Schools
  • Northwest Christian Schools
  • Northwest Christian Schools
  • Palisades Christian Academy
  • Pioneer School
  • Pullman Christian School
  • Riverday School
  • Riverwood Community School
  • Saint George's School
  • Salish School of Spokane
  • Someday School
  • Southside Christian School
  • Spokane Christian Academy
  • Spokane Valley Adventist School
  • St. Aloysius Catholic School
  • St. Charles Catholic School
  • St. John Vianney School
  • St. Mary Catholic School
  • St. Matthew Lutheran School
  • St. Michael's Academy
  • St. Thomas More Catholic School
  • Stahlville School
  • Summit Christian Academy
  • The Montessori School of Pullman
  • Trinity Catholic School
  • Upper Columbia Academy
  • Upper Columbia Academy Elementary School
  • Valley Christian School
  • Warden Hutterian School
  • Windsong School
  • Spokane International Academy
  • Assumption Catholic Grade School
  • St. Basil Academy of Classical Studies
  • All Saints Catholic School
  • RVLA
  • WWCS
  • LUMMI
  • _ALLSAINTSPUYALLUP
  • _NWCTHS
  • _PULLMANCM
  • _YCEPIC
  • _YNTS
  • Diocese of Yakima
  • CWU
  • CORNERSTONE
  • _SETONHIGH
  • Pinnacles Prep Charter School
  • Catalyst Public Schools

Professional Hours

Clock Hour Number: 144057
15.00 Clock Hours $45.00
15.00 STEM