Skip to Main Content

STEM Seminar: Agriculture and Climate Change

STEM Seminar: Agriculture and Climate Change

(VIRTUAL EVENT!)

Tue, October 20 4:00 PM - Tue, November 17 2020 5:00 PM

Presenters

  • Nayiri Haroutunian
  • Becky Bronstein
  • Shannon Brennan
  • Kat Huybers

Description

What is the connection between climate change and agriculture? How will the changing climate specifically impact Eastern Washington communities in the near future? Washington Green Schools, NEWESD 101 and NCESD are convening scientists and educators VIRTUALLY to investigate climate science topics, make connections to local climate-related phenomena like the impact of agriculture on air quality, and identify Next Generation Science Standards learning opportunities for students grades 6-12.

Event Notes

Registered participants will need a laptop/computer with a camera and sound. Participants who attend all sessions, complete asynchronous assignments, implement with students, and share their work in the final ZOOM will be eligible to earn up to a total of 8 free STEM clock hours from Washington Green Schools plus an implementation stipend.

Session

STEM Clock Hours

Asynchronous Pre-work

1

Synchronous 1

2

Asynchronous in-between work

1

Synchronous 2

2

Asynchronous Post-work

1

Synchronous Follow-Up

1

Dates

  • Tue, October 20 2020 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Online
  • Tue, October 27 2020 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Online
  • Tue, November 17 2020 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Online

Registration

Event # 107517

Price
Free
Registered
26 / 60
Registration Ends
Friday Oct 16, 2020 12:00 PM
Registration is now closed.
Registration is restricted to these groups:
  • NEWESD 101
  • ESD 171
  • Davenport
  • Almira
  • Benge
  • Brewster
  • Bridgeport
  • Cascade
  • Cashmere
  • Central Valley
  • Cheney
  • Chewelah
  • Colfax
  • Colton
  • Columbia (Stevens)
  • Colville
  • Coulee-Hartline
  • Creston
  • Curlew
  • Cusick
  • Deer Park
  • East Valley (Spokane)
  • Eastmont
  • Endicott
  • Entiat
  • Ephrata
  • Evergreen (Stevens)
  • Freeman
  • Garfield
  • Grand Coulee Dam
  • Great Northern
  • Harrington
  • Inchelium
  • Keller
  • Kettle Falls
  • LaCrosse
  • Lake Chelan
  • Lamont
  • Liberty
  • Lind
  • Loon Lake
  • Mansfield
  • Manson
  • Mary Walker
  • Mead
  • Medical Lake
  • Methow Valley
  • Moses Lake
  • Nespelem
  • Newport
  • Northport
  • Oakesdale
  • Odessa
  • Okanogan
  • Omak
  • Onion Creek
  • Orchard Prairie
  • Orient
  • Orondo
  • Oroville
  • Palisades
  • Palouse
  • Pateros
  • Pullman
  • Quincy
  • Reardan-Edwall
  • Republic
  • Ritzville
  • Riverside
  • Rosalia
  • Selkirk
  • Soap Lake
  • Spokane
  • Sprague
  • St. John
  • Steptoe
  • Summit Valley
  • Tekoa
  • Tonasket
  • Valley
  • Warden
  • Washtucna
  • Waterville
  • Wellpinit
  • Wenatchee
  • West Valley (Spokane)
  • Wilbur
  • Wilson Creek
  • Nine Mile Falls
  • Stehekin
  • LANDMARK
  • PASCAL-SHERMAN
  • DALIAN
  • _PRIDEPREP
  • _SPOKANELIB
  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Assumption School
  • Beautiful Savior Lutheran School
  • Calvary Chapel Christian School
  • Cataldo School
  • Christian Heritage School
  • Colville Valley Junior Academy
  • Countryside SDA Elementary
  • Deep Creek Hutterian School
  • First Presbyterian Christian School
  • Gonzaga Preparatory School
  • Grace Christian Academy
  • Guardian Angel - St. Boniface School
  • Johnson Christian School
  • North Wall Schools
  • Northwest Achieve School
  • Northwest Christian Schools
  • Northwest Christian Schools
  • Northwest Christian Schools
  • Palisades Christian Academy
  • Pioneer School
  • Pullman Christian School
  • Riverday School
  • Riverwood Community School
  • Saint George's School
  • Salish School of Spokane
  • Someday School
  • Southside Christian School
  • Spokane Christian Academy
  • Spokane Valley Adventist School
  • St. Aloysius Catholic School
  • St. Charles Catholic School
  • St. John Vianney School
  • St. Mary Catholic School
  • St. Matthew Lutheran School
  • St. Michael's Academy
  • St. Thomas More Catholic School
  • Stahlville School
  • Summit Christian Academy
  • The Montessori School of Pullman
  • Trinity Catholic School
  • Upper Columbia Academy
  • Upper Columbia Academy Elementary School
  • Valley Christian School
  • Warden Hutterian School
  • Windsong School
  • Spokane International Academy
  • All Saints Catholic School